Jef Aérosol

Artist Name: Jef Aérosol
Real Name: Jean-François Perroy
Nationality: French
Technique: Stencil

About
: Jef Aérosol was born in Nantes, France in 1957. He spraypainted his first stencil in 1982, in Tours, and has been an urban art proponent since then, contemporary of Blek le Rat and Speedy Graphito.

In 1985, he was on the first meeting of the graffiti and urban art movement in Bondy (France), with Speedy Graphito, Kim Prisu, Miss Tic, SP 38, Epsylon Point, Blek le Rat, Futura 2000, Nuklé-Art, and Banlieue-Banlieu.

Jef often paints celebrities and icons such as Elvis Presley, Gandhi, Lennon, Hendrix, Basquiat, Amalia Rodrigues, and Dylan. But a very important part of his work is also devoted to the anonymous characters of the street : buskers, passers-by, beggars, kids, elderlies, ordinary people.

His works can be seen in many  exhibitions, group and solo shows, festivals, art-fairs, auction sales and international events. He was invited by the French Embassy in Tokyo and participated in”No Man’s Land”, a very successful and highly prestigious event, along with many French and Japanese artists.

Jef has painted the emblematic mural entitled “Chuuuttt !!!” in the very heart of Paris, near the Pompidou museum, his largest stencil to date (about 350 square meters). Many street-art guided tours of Paris start from this spot.

His mysterious red arrow appears on all his works and has become his trademark. Jef sometimes gives his own explanations but he prefers the people to come up with their own interpretations and feelings about it.

Represented by several galleries in France and abroad, he has released several books: VIP Very Important Pochoirs (éditions Alternatives, Paris 2007), Risques de Rêves (éditions Critères 2011 + re-release in 2012), Parcours Fléché (éditions Gallimard / Alternatives, Paris 2013) and several exhibition catalogues.

Where you can see it: Paris, Lille, Lyon, Nantes, île de Ré, Orléans, Tours, London, Lisbon, Barcelona, Athens, Venice, Rome, Amsterdam, Chicago, New-York, Los Angeles, San Francisco, Brussels, Zurich, Beijing, Tokyo, Palermo, Dublin, Belfast, Ljubljana and more. He pasted-up his famous “Sittin’Kid” stencil on the Great Wall of China.

Official Page: jefaerosol.com
Facebook: facebook.com/JEFAEROSOLfanpage
Instagram: instagram.com/jefaerosol

jef-aerosol-qr-code
PRINT CODE: help tagging Jef Aérosol in the streets of your city!