DMS

Artist Name: DMS
Real Name: Davi De Melo Santos
Nationality: Brazil
Technique: Graffiti, murals

About
: Davi de Melo Santos was born the 14th August 1982 in Belo Horizonte, Brazil. He has been involved in the graffiti/street art scene since 1998. Since then, he has accomplished many projects including collaborations with major companies like Adidas, Green Peace, WWF, and Red Bull.

Davi started his career working as an illustrator and designer for magazines in Belo Horizonte, creating CD covers, illustrations of books and prints for haute couture collections. Later he was hired to create scenarios for decoration in television, theater and interiors. Gradually he started to concentrate his energies in art production.

Between 2009 and 2012 he set up exhibitions in Heidelberg (Germany), São Paulo (Brazil), Bologna, Catanzaro, and Tivoli (Italy). Today is best known for his amazing character murals.

DMS biggest inspiration is nature and the nature in things. An experience that greatly influenced his life was the work realized at a castle in Calabria, Italy. In Brazil, he has participated in the Biennal Graffiti Fine Art that took place at the Brazilian Museum of Sculpture in São Paulo.

Where you can see it: Belo Horizonte, São Paulo, Rio de Janeiro, Palermo, Bologna, Catanzaro, Tivoli and more.

dms-qr-code
PRINT CODE: help tagging DMS in the streets of your city!

Save

Save